close menu
Check Out a Gallery of Cosplay and the Winners at the 2015 Saturn Awards Ceremony!

Check Out a Gallery of Cosplay and the Winners at the 2015 Saturn Awards Ceremony!

This year’s 41st Annual Saturn Awards, “the only major award dedicated to honoring the finest in genre entertainment for film, television, and home entertainment,” was held by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films in Burbank, and offered something new for longtime attendees: some of LA’s top cosplayers doing what they do best! (Scroll all the way down for the cosplay gallery.) Amidst the award winners and honorees (the full list of which can be seen below), we were treated to the sight of superheroes, Ghostbusters, zombie hunters, and Time Lords, who livened up the proceedings and capped off the evening by dancing the “The Time Warp” at the post-Awards party.

Community and Odd Couple funny lady Yvette Nicole Brown hosted the ceremony, and kept things moving along at a good clip. Brown told me after the ceremony that she hopes to again host the awards one day, and names The Walking Dead winning the Saturn for Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series as her favorite moment of the night. “Those are my people. Those are my friends,” she said of the show’s cast. “So I’m very happy for them.”

Yvette Nicole Brown

Brown added that she loves too many of the show’s characters for her to name a favorite. But when pressed she says, “I love Norman Reedus… Everybody on the show is great. Andy Lincoln and Melissa McBride… I’m saying their real names and not their character names, but everybody on the show is just brilliant.”

As for whether or not she’s up for more Community, Brown said, “I did two episodes of Community [last season], and now I think Community did its six seasons. So all that’s left now is the movie. If they call me, I will go.”

This year’s special awards went to Dark Shadows TV producer Robert Cobert (Life Career Award), Lost and Bates Motel mastermind Carlton Cuse (Dan Curtis Legacy Award), Falling Skies star Noah Wyle (Artists Showcase Award), and the Flash himself, actor Grant Gustin (Breakthrough Performance Award).

Here’s the full list of winners and nominees…

FILM:

Best Comic Book-to-Film Release:

The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Guardians of the Galaxy (winner)
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Science Fiction Film Release:

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Godzilla
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Interstellar (winner)
The Zero Theorem

Best Fantasy Film Release:

Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (winner)
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Paddington

Best Horror Film Release:

Annabelle
The Babadook
Dracula Untold (winner)
Horns
Only Lovers Left Alive
The Purge: Anarchy

Best Thriller Film Release:

American Sniper
The Equalizer
Gone Girl (winner)
The Guest
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler

Best Action / Adventure Film Release:

Exodus: Gods and Kings
Inherent Vice
Lucy
Noah
Snowpiercer
Unbroken (winner)

Best Actor in a Film:

Tom Cruise Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton Birdman
Matthew McConaughey Interstellar
Chris Pratt Guardians of the Galaxy (winner)
Dan Stevens The Guest

Best Actress in a Film:

Emily Blunt Edge of Tomorrow
Essie Davis The Babadook
Anne Hathaway Interstellar
Angelina Jolie Maleficent
Jennifer Lawrence The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Rosemund Pike Gone Girl (winner)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:

Richard Armitage The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (winner)
Josh Brolin Inherent Vice
Samuel L. Jackson Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Anthony Mackie Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Andy Serkis Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
J.K. Simmons Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:

Jessica Chastain Interstellar
Scarlett Johansson Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Evangeline Lily The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Rene Russo Nightcrawler (winner)
Emma Stone Birdman
Meryl Streep Into the Woods

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:

Elle Fanning Maleficent
MacKenzie Foy Interstellar (winner)
Chloe Grace Moretz The Equalizer
Tony Revolori The Grand Budapest Hotel
Kodi Smit-McPhee Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Noah Wiseman The Babadook

Best Film Director:

Alejandro G. Innarritu Birdman
James Gunn Guardians of the Galaxy (winner)
Doug Liman Edge of Tomorrow
Christopher Nolan Interstellar
Matt Reeves Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Russo, Anthony Russo Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Bryan Singer X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Film Writing:

Captain America: Winter Soldier Stephen McFeely, Christopher Markus
Edge of Tomorrow Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth
The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson
Guardians of the Galaxy James Gunn, Nicole Perlman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro
Interstellar Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan (winner)
Whiplash Damien Chazelle

Best Film Editing:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt
Edge of Tomorrow James Herbert, Laura Jennings (winner)
Guardians of the Galaxy Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, Craig Wood
Interstellar Lee Smith
Unbroken William Goldenberg, Tim Squyres
X-Men: Days of Future Past John Ottman

Best Film Production Design:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier Peter Wenham
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes James Chinlund
The Grand Budapest Hotel Adam Stockhausen
Guardians of the Galaxy Charles Wood
Interstellar Nathan Crowley (winner)
Into the Woods Dennis Gassner

Best Film Music:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier Henry Jackman
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Michael Giacchino
Godzilla Alexandre Desplat
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Howard Shore
How to Train Your Dragon 2 John Powell
Interstellar Hans Zimmer (winner)

Best Film Costume:

Dracula Untold Ngila Dickson (winner)
Exodus: Gods and Kings Janty Yates
Guardians of the Galaxy Alexandra Byrne
Into the Woods Colleen Atwood
Maleficent Anna B. Sheppard
X-Men: Days of Future Past Louise Mingenbach

Best Film Make-Up:

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Bill Terezakis, Lisa Love
Dracula Untold Mark Coulier, Daniel Phillips
Guardians of the Galaxy David White, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou (winner)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Peter King, Rick Findlater, Gino Acevedo
Into the Woods Peter King, Matthew Smith
X-Men: Days of Future Past Adrien Morot, Norma Hill-Patton

Best Film Special/Visual Effects:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier Dan Daleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
Edge of Tomorrow Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner, Matthew Rouleau
Guardians of the Galaxy Stephane Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Interstellar Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher (winner)

Best Independent Film Release:

Grand Piano
I, Origins
A Most Violent Year
The One I Love
The Two Faces of January
Whiplash (winner)

Best International Film Release:

Bird People
Calvary
Force Majeur
Mood Indigo
The Railway Man
The Theory of Everything (winner)

Best Animated Film Release:

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The LEGO Movie (winner)
The Wind Rises

TELEVISION

Best Network Television Series:

The Blacklist
The Following
Grimm
Hannibal (winner)
Person of Interest
Sleepy Hollow

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series:

12 Monkeys
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Continuum
Falling Skies
Salem
The Strain
The Walking Dead (winner)

Best Limited Run Television Series:

Bates Motel
From Dusk Till Dawn
Game of Thrones (winner)
The Last Ship
The Librarians
Outlander

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:

Agent Carter
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Arrow
Constantine
The Flash (winner)
Gotham

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series:

The 100 (winner)
Doctor Who
Pretty Little Liars
Supernatural
Teen Wolf
The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor in a Television Series:

Hugh Dancy Hannibal (winner-tie)
Grant Gustin The Flash
Andrew Lincoln The Walking Dead (winner-tie)
Tobias Menzies Outlander
Mads Mikkelsen Hannibal
Noah Wyle Falling Skies

Best Actress in a Television Series:

Haley Atwell Agent Carter
Caitronia Balfe Outlander (winner)
Vera Farmiga Bates Motel
Jessica Lange American Horror Story: Freak Show
Rachel Nichols Continuum
Rebecca Romjin The Librarians

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:

David Bradley The Strain
Laurence Fishburne Hannibal (winner)
Sam Heughan Outlander
Erik Knudsen Continuum
Norman Reedus The Walking Dead
Richard Sammel The Strain

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:

Emilia Clarke Game of Thrones
Jenna Coleman Doctor Who
Caroline Dhavernas Hannibal
Lexa Doig Continuum
Emily Kinney The Walking Dead
Melissa McBride The Walking Dead (winner)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series:

Camren Bicondova Gotham
Maxim Knight Falling Skies
Tyler Posey Teen Wolf
Chandler Riggs The Walking Dead
Holly Taylor The Americans
Maisie Williams Game of Thrones (winner)

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series:

Dominic Cooper Agent Carter
Neil Patrick Harris American Horror Story: Freak Show
John Larroquette The Librarians
Wentworth Miller The Flash (winner)
Michael Pitt Hannibal
Andrew J. West The Walking Dead

HOME ENTERTAINMENT:

Best DVD/BD Release:

Beneath (IFC Film Release)
Blue Ruin
Odd Thomas (winner)
Ragnarok
White Bird in a Blizzard
Wolf Creek 2

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release:

Alexander: The Ultimate Cut
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Extended Edition
Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut (winner)
Once Upon a Time in America: Extended Director’s Cut
Sorcerer
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: 40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition

Best DVD/BD Television Release:

Batman: The Complete Television Series
Hannibal: Season 2
Merlin: The Complete Series
Spartacus: The Complete Series
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Season 7
Twin Peaks: The Entire Mystery (winner)
Wizards and Warriors: The Complete Series

Best DVD/BD Collection Release:

The Exorcist: The Complete Anthology
Halloween: The Complete Collection (winner)
Stanley Kubrick: The Masterpiece Collection
Steven Spielberg Director’s Collection
Toho Godzilla Collection
Universal Classic Monsters: Complete 30 Film Collection

LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION:

Best Local Live Stage Production:

Damn Yankees (3-D Theatricals) (winner)
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County (Saban Theatre)
The Last Confession (Ahmanson Theatre)
Pippin (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)
Ragtime (3-D Theatricals)
Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton (Pasadenia Playhouse)
The Wizard of Oz (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)

And here are some of our favorite cosplayers from the event. Let us know what you think of these folks and this year’s award winners below!

Gallery

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Spoiler-Filled Review

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Spoiler-Filled Review

article
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Spoiler-Free Review)

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Spoiler-Free Review)

article
New SHE-RA Series Coming From Netflix

New SHE-RA Series Coming From Netflix

article