close menu
The 2017 Academy Award Nominations (Updated)

The 2017 Academy Award Nominations (Updated)

Here it is, movie snobs: the one day a year we want to wake up early to read a list of movie titles. And with good reason, because the 89th Academy Awards ceremony is just over a month away (on February 26, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel), so having a list of nominees to speculate upon is certainly a worthy list. And we’re going to be dishing about it right here, right now, as they’re announced, starting at 8:18 a.m. ET/5:18 a.m. PT Tuesday morning.

There are plenty of ways to find out which films, screenplays, actors, and other behind-the-scenes personnel are up for Oscars this year. You can watch the announcements on Good Morning America or on the Academy’s website (presented by Brie Larson, Jennifer Hudson, Emmanuel Lubezki, Jason Reitman, Ken Watanabe, other previous winners, and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs), or you could simply follow along with us—we’ll be updating this post as nominees are announced.

Until then, check out the award categories, and once the announcements begin, stick with us, and this post specifically, since we’ll be updating it live as the nominees are announced and taking bets on how many times La La Land gets a hat-tip.

Best Picture
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Director
Arrival, Denis Villenueve
Hacksaw Ridge, Mel Gibson
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins

Best Actor
Casey Affleck, Manchester By The Sea
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester By The Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival, Eric Heisserer
Fences, August Wilson
Hidden Figures, Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion, Luke Davies
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
20th Century Women, Mike Mills

Best Cinematography
Arrival, Bradford Young
La La Land
, Linus Sandgren
Lion
, Greig Fraser
Moonlight
, James Laxton
Silence
, Rodrigo Prieto

Best Costume Design
Allied, Joanna Johnston
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins, Consolata Boyle
Jackie, Madeline Fontaine
La La Land, Mary Zophres

Best Film Editing
Arrival, Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert
Hell of High Water, Jake Roberts
La La Land, Tom Cross
Moonlight, Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
A Man Called Ove
Star Trek Beyond
Suicide Squad

Best Music (Original Score)
Jackie, Mica Levi
La La Land, Justin Hurwitz
Lion, Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
Passengers, Thomas Newman

Best Music (Original Song)
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” La La Land
“Can’t Stop The Feeling,” Trolls
“City of Stars,” La La Land
“The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story
“How Far I’ll Go,” Moana

Best Production Design
Arrival, Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar!, Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
La La Land, David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Passengers, Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

Best Sound Editing
Arrival
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Sully

Best Sound Mixing
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

Best Visual Effects
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Animated Feature Film
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Zootopia

Best Foreign Language Film
Land of Mine, Denmark
A Man Called Ove, Sweden
The Salesman, Iran
Tanna, Australia
Toni Erdmann, Germany

Best Documentary Feature
Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America
13th

Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Extremis
4.1 Miles
Joe’s Violin
Watani: My Homeland
The White Helmets

Best Short Film (Animated)
Blind Vaysha
Borrow Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
Piper

Best Short Film (Live Action)
Ennemis Intérieurs
La Femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Sing
Timecode

What do YOU think of this year’s nominees? Let us know in the comments below.

Featured Image: Davidlohr Bueso via Wikimedia Commons

Posters of Modern Films Re-Cast with Classic Actors

Posters of Modern Films Re-Cast with Classic Actors

article
First Official Details Revealed For AVENGERS 4!

First Official Details Revealed For AVENGERS 4!

video
13 Easter Eggs and Secrets You Missed in DEADPOOL 2

13 Easter Eggs and Secrets You Missed in DEADPOOL 2

video